A Leap Above Dance

A Leap Above Dance

A Leap Above Dance Presents: The Nutcracker Dream

http://blog.aleapabovedance.com,[iframe]

Thank you all for your participation.  Your choreographers strive to make this a positive experience and thus our policy is that everyone gets a part.  For this reason we wish to remind you that this cast list is final and we will not accept conferences or e-mails about placement.  It is typical to have the same part for two years in a row but we will do everything we can to give you a different part the third time, style of class you take and your schedule conflicts might limit variety of parts you can receive.

Understudies: Once you've learned your part you don't have to come to every rehearsal.

Read entire cast list, you may have 2 parts!

Check your schedule some rehearsals start this weekend!

Enter the name for this tabbed section: The 2023 Cast
Clara
Scarlett Cook
Understudy: Emmerson Prescott

Fritz
Eva Argue

Party Girls 
Paige Burton
Alexis Carow
Ellen Irving
Charlotte Koehler
Julia Lemke
Guinevere Olson
Emmerson Prescott
Cortlynn Stackhouse

Party Boys
Brooklyn Bavery
Arianna Bartels
Finley Joanis
Noelle Marsden
Roslynn Olson
Kaliyah Sharp
Ellie Serad
Abrielle Shirek

Drosselmeyer
Aaron Mitchell

Mom & Dad
TBA

Party Parents
Ryan Fahey
Chloe Marin
TBA

Harlequin Doll
Makeda Mitchell
Understudy: Molly Holtzen

Soldier Doll 
Willah Beck
Understudy: Maisey Shaw

Maid
Piper Beck

Nutcracker
Avery Holtman

Mouse King
Lorelei Polacek
Understudy: Kenny Hamby

Soldiers 
Mia Cyr
Lydia Garvoille
Julia Hrubes
Claira Homulos
Hattie Reichert
Hailee Miller
Etta Santa Maria
Evan Olson
Kendyl Uhlmann

Mice 
Camden DeNure
Gigi Grady
Felicity Heiar
Anna Jacobson
Kenley Kattre
Joscelyn LoSasso
Abigail Mortenson
Lennon Schmitz
Aubrie Swanson
Dari Bartosik
Daxton Williams
Lennox Williams

Snow Queen
Maisie Patterson
Understudy: Hailey Richter

Snow 
Savannah Diring
Abby Fink
Alyssa Haslam
Magnolia Holtzen
Stella Karr
Kyla Kattre
Emma Kesling
Brooklyn McOwen
Nora Niemeyer
Autumn Olmsted
Lana Patterson
Lily Stevenson
Emma Taylor
Brynn Wedel

Reindeer
Aubrey Beilke
Charlotte Kramer
Brynn Honeyager
Alison Roach
Gabrielle Stafeil
Delaney Winchester

Toy Shoppers 
Ace Arnold
Grace Haak
Sophia Kasubaski
Grace Mack
Guinevere Olson
Roslynn Olson
Alexandria Stafeil

Candy Vendor: Braelyn Sharp
Rose Vendor:
Summer Nemeckay (Sat)
Lacy Nemeckay (Sun)
 


 Sugar Plum Fairy
Brielle Haslam (Sat)
Gabby Faber (Sun)

Cavalier
Ryan Fahey

Angels 
Emilie Argue
Grace Dukelow
Julia Hanson
Sidney Jobe
Hattie Kasten
Maddy Klein
Alyssa Korger
Caroline Mercier
Ryann Schutte
Eleanor Smith
Lauren Staas

Gift Bearers 
Sylvi Carlson
Ally Dewbre
Zola Hinkle
Sylvia Nelson
Emily Reitmeier
Iska Venden

Marzipan
Brooklyn McOwen
Lorelei Polacek
Elise Shirek

Chinese Tea
Emily Brooks
Lauren Hoy
Abby Fink
Autumn Olmsted
Cortylnn Stackhouse

Arabian Princess
McKenzie Penly

Arabian Coffee 
Ryan Brenner
Kyla Kattre
Nora Niemeyer
Maisey Shaw

Russian
Savannah Diring
Anika Krohn
Elbie Thompson
Olivia Zych

Spanish Pas
Makeda Mitchell
Kenny Hamby
Understudy: Elise Shirek

Spanish 
Kaelyn Hagen
Alexis Endres
Stella Karr
Macy Mahnke
Olivia Treiber

Bon Bon (Saturday Cast) 
Presley Burmeister
Amelia Herman
Hadley Kamin
MacKenzie Kurtis
Lola Meyer
Winnie Meyer
Phoebe Pierce
Frankie Reichert

Bon Bon (Sunday Cast)
Blake Swinehart
Layla Slattery
Raegan Tiede
Ana Vassalli
Odin Venden
Shaylin West
Blakely Wilson
Reese Wiskes

Dew Drop Fairy
Hailey Ritcher

Dew Drop 
Claire Bergeland
Julia Eck
Ella Hahn
Catherine Vieaux

Roses 
Molly Holtzen
Gabby Faber (Sat)
Brielle Haslam (Sun)

Flowers
Ryan Brenner
Lacy Nemeckay
Summer Nemeckay
Lana Patterson
McKenzie Penly
Lily Stevenson

Flower Blossoms 
Calleigh Coyle
Chloe Hynes
Harper Frisch
Greer Lamont
Alice Shellenberger
Lillian Sweet

Enter the name for this tabbed section: Rehearsal Schedule

Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule

FRIDAY REHEARSALS

September 29th 
5:30-6:30 pm Arabian Princess Studio D (next rehearsal 9/30)

6:30-7:00 pm Angels Studio A

October 6th
6:30-7:00 pm Angels Studio A
7:00-8:00 pm Gift Bearers Studio A

October 13th – no rehearsals

October 20th

6:30-7:00 pm Angels Studio A Costume Fitting: 6:15-6:30 pm
7:00-8:00 pm Gift Bearers Studio A Costume Fitting: 6:45-7:00 pm

October 27th – no rehearsals

November 3rd

6:00-6:45 pm Angels Studio A
6:45-7:45 pm Gift Bearers Studio A

November 10th
6:00-6:30 pm Angels Studio A
6:30-7:15 pm Arabian & Arabian Princess Studio A (next rehearsal 11/19)

November 17th
6:00-6:45 pm Angels Studio A
6:45-7:45 pm Gift Bearers Studio A
8:15-8:45 pm Russian Studio C (previous rehearsals on Sundays)

SATURDAY REHEARSALS
September 30th

10:00 am- 12:00 pm Arabian Studio C (next rehearsal 10/8)
11:30am-12:00 pm Arabian Princess Studio C (next rehearsal 10/8)
1:30-2:30 pm Marzipan Studio C
2:30-3:15 pm Sugar Plum Studio C

October 7th

8:30-9:30 am Toy Shoppers Studio C
9:30-10:00 am Flower Blossoms Studio C
10:00-11:15 am Flowers Studio C
11:15 am -12:30 pm Roses Studio C
1:30-2:30 pm Marzipan Studio C
2:30-3:00 pm Snow Queen Studio C
3:00-4:00 pm Sugar Plum Pas de Deux Studio C
4:00-4:30 pm Sugar Plum Studio C

October 14th – no rehearsals

October 21st

8:30-9:30 am Toy Shoppers Studio C
9:00-9:30 am Spanish Lead Studio E
9:30-10:00 am Chinese Studio C
9:30-10:15 am Spanish Corps Studio E
10:15-10:45 am Flower Blossoms Studio C Costume Fitting: 10:00-10:15 am
10:45-11:45 am Flowers Studio C Costume Fitting: 10:30 -10:45 am
11:45 am- 12:45 pm Roses Studio C Costume Fitting: 11:30 am-11:45 am
1:30-2:15 pm Marzipan Studio C Costume Fitting: 2:15 pm -2:30 pm
2:15-3:00 pm Snow Queen Studio C
3:00-4:00 pm Sugar Pum Pas de Deux Studio C Costume Fitting: 2:45-3:00 pm
4:00-4:30 pm Sugar Plum Studio C

October 28th
9:00-9:45 am Soldier Doll Studio C
9:45-10:15 am Spanish Lead Studio C
10:15-11:00 am Spanish Corps Studio C
11:00-11:30 am Flower Blossoms Studio C
11:30am-12:30 pm Roses & Flowers Studio C
1:30-2:00 pm Marzipan Studio C
2:00-2:30 pm Snow Queen Studio C
2:30-3:00 pm Sugar Plum Studio C
3:00-4:00 pm Sugar Plum Pas de Deux Studio C

November 4th
8:30-9:30 am Toy Shoppers Studio C Costume Fitting: 9:30-9:45 am
9:15-10:00 am Chinese Studio C Costume Fitting 9:15-9:30
9:30-10:00 am Soldier Doll Studio E
10:00-10:30 am Spanish (full cast) Studio C Costume Fitting 9:45-10:00 am
10:30-11:30 am Waltz of Flowers (full cast) Studio C
1:30-2:00 pm Marzipan Studio C
2:00-2:30 pm Snow Queen Studio C
2:30-2:45 pm Sugar Plum Studio C
2:45-3:15 pm Sugar Plum Pas de Deux Studio C

November 11th
8:30-9:30 am Toy Shoppers Studio C
9:30-10:00 am Chinese Studio C
9:30-10:00 am Soldier Doll Studio E
10:00-10:30 am Spanish (full cast) Studio C
10:30-11:30 am Waltz of Flowers (full cast) Studio C
1:30-2:00 pm Marzipan Studio C
2:00-2:30 pm Snow Queen Studio C
2:30-2:45 pm Sugar Plum Studio C
2:45-3:15 pm Sugar Plum Pas de Deux Studio C

November 18th
8:30-9:15 am Toy Shoppers Studio C
9:15-9:45 am Chinese Studio C
10:00-10:30 am Spanish (full cast) Studio C
10:30-11:30 am Waltz of Flowers (full cast) Studio C
1:30-2:00 pm Marzipan Studio C
2:00-2:30 pm Snow Queen Studio C
2:30-2:45 pm Sugar Plum Studio C
2:45-3:15 pm Sugar Plum Pas de Deux Studio C

SUNDAY REHEARSALS
October 1st

12:00-12:30 pm Bon Bon (Sat cast) Studio C
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bon (Sun cast) Studio C
1:00-2:30 pm Party Kids, Clara, Fritz Studio C
1:15-1:45 pm Dew Drop Studio E
1:45-2:30 pm Dew Drop Lead Studio E
2:30-3:00 pm Clara Studio C
2:30-3:00 pm Nutcracker Studio E
3:00-3:30 pm Soldiers Studio A
3:00-3:30 pm Mouse King Studio E
3:00-3:30 pm Reindeer Studio C
3:30-4:00 pm Mice Studio E
3:30-4:00 pm Harlequin Doll Studio A
3:30-5:30 pm Snow & Snow Queen Studio C
4:00-4:30 pm Russian Studio A

October 8th
12:00-12:30 pm Bon Bon (Sat cast) Studio C Costume Fitting: 12:30-12:45 pm
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bon (Sun cast) Studio C Costume Fitting: 1:00-1:15 pm
12:45-1:15 pm Arabian Princess Studio A
1:00-2:30 pm Party Kids, Clara, Fritz Studio C
1:15-2:00 pm Arabian & Arabian Princess Studio A Costume Fitting: 2:00-2:15 pm
1:30-2:00 pm Dew Drop Studio E
2:00-2:30 pm Dew Drop Lead Studio E
2:30-3:00 pm Clara & Drosselmeyer Studio C
2:30-3:00 pm Nutcracker Studio E
3:00-3:30 pm Soldiers Studio A Costume Fitting: 2:45-3:00 pm
3:00-3:30 pm Mouse King Studio E
3:00-3:30 pm Reindeer Studio C Costume Fitting: 3:30-3:45 pm
3:30-4:00 pm Mice Studio E
3:30-5:30 pm Snow & Snow Queen Studio C Costume Fitting: 3:15-3:30 pm
3:30-4:00 pm Harlequin Doll Studio A
4:00-4:30 pm Russian Studio A

October 15th
11:45 am – 12:30 pm Party Parents Studio C Costume Fitting: 11:45am-12:00 pm
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bons (both casts) Studio C
1:00-2:30 pm Party Kids, Clara, Fritz, Studio C
Drosselmeyer (1:45pm)
2:30-3:00 pm Maid Studio C
3:00-3:30 pm Soldiers Studio C

October 22nd
11:45 am-12:30 pm Arabian & Arabian Princess Studio C (next rehearsal 11/10)
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bon Studio C
1:00-2:30 pm Party Kids, Clara, Fritz Studio C Costume Fitting: 1:00-1:15 pm
1:30-2:30 pm Drosselmeyer & Maid Studio C Costume Fitting: 1:30-1:45 pm
1:45-2:30 pm Dew Drop (full cast) Studio E Costume Fitting: 2:30-2:45 pm
2:30-3:00 pm Nutcracker Studio E
2:30-3:00 pm Clara Studio C
3:00-3:30 pm Mouse King Studio C Costume Fitting: 3:30-3:45pm
3:30-4:00 pm Mice Studio C Costume Fitting: 4:00-4:15 pm
3:30-5:00 pm Party Parents Studio E
3:30-4:00 pm Soldiers Studio A
4:00-4:30 pm Harlequin Doll Studio A
4:30-5:00 pm Russian Studio A Costume Fitting: 4:15-4:30 pm

October 29th
3:00-3:45 pm Reindeer Studio C
3:00-5:00 pm Snow & Snow Queen Studio C

November 5th
11:00-11:30 am Arabian Princess Studio A
11:30am -12:15 pm Arabian Studio A
12:00-12:30 pm Clara, Fritz, Mom, Dad, Maid Studio C
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bons (both casts) Studio C
12:30-1:00 pm Party Parents Studio E
1:00-3:00 pm Party Scene: Parents, Kids, Clara, Studio C
Fritz, Drosselmeyer, Widow, Maid
3:00-3:30 pm Dew Drop (full cast) Studio E
3:30-5:00 pm Battle Scene Studio C
5:30-6:00 pm Russian Studio C (next rehearsal 11/17)

November 12th
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bons (both casts) Studio C
1:00-3:00 pm Party Scene: Parents, Kids, Clara, Studio C
Fritz, Drosselmeyer, Widow, Maid, Dolls
3:00-3:30 pm Clara Studio A
3:00-3:30 pm Reindeer Studio C
3:00-4:00 pm Snow & Snow Queen Studio C
3:30-4:00 pm Soldiers Studio A
3:30-4:00 pm Dew Drop (full cast) Studio E
4:00-5:00 pm Battle Scene Studio C

November 19th
12:30-1:00 pm Bon Bons (both cast) Studio C
1:00-3:00 pm Party Scene: Parents, Kids, Clara, Studio C
Fritz, Drosselmeyer, Widow, Maid, Dolls
1:30-2:15 pm Arabian & Arabian Princess Studio A
3:00-3:30 pm Clara Studio A
3:00-4:00 pm Full Snow Cast Studio C
3:30-4:00 pm Soldiers Studio A
3:30-4:00 pm Dew Drop (full cast) Studio E
4:00-5:00 pm Battle Scene Studio C


Dress Rehearsals: November 29th and December 1st
Shows: December 2nd and 3rd


T
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Show Information
Stacks Image 1194

December 2nd 7:00 pm and December 3rd 2:00 pm

Oregon Performing Arts Center

Call (608)835-1747 for more information


Enter the name for this tabbed section: Audition Information

2023 Auditions: September 17th
You can log on to your account or go to our classes page to register. We will assign you an audition time.
To try out you must be at least 6 years of age as of September 17th and have been in 2023 summer classes and are registered for 2023-2024 classes this fall.

Depending on the part you receive, rehearsals will be Fridays, Saturdays or Sundays this fall. All dancers who audition will receive a part. Rehearsals are mandatory, at auditions you can specify if you have a conflict (it may effect your part) however no absences are allowed Nov 17-19.

Fee includes: Audition fee, rehearsal costs and costume rental.
Parents are required to volunteer for one job to help with the show.

Our performance dates are December 2nd and 3rd.